HMS Challenger
Home  /  Buccinanops cochlidium (Buccinanops/Nassariidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.179

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Buccinanops cochlidium

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 February 1876 - 25 February 1876

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

321

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Nassariidae

Genus:

Buccinanops d'Orbigny, 1841

Species:

Buccinanops cochlidium (Dillwyn, 1817)

Synonyms:

Bullia gradata

Station/Area Information

Station:

321

Date collected:

25/02/1876

Area:

Montevideo (off), Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

13 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.03

Decimal Longitude:

-55.25

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Previous name: Bullia (Buccinanops) gradata
Missing image