HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pareuthria fuscata (Pareuthria/Buccinidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.175

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pareuthria fuscata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 January 1876 - 28 January 1876

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

315

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Buccinidae

Genus:

Pareuthria Strebel, 1905

Species:

Pareuthria fuscata (Bruguière, 1789)

Synonyms:

Fusus (Euthria) fuscata

Station/Area Information

Station:

315

Date collected:

26/01/1876

Area:

Falkland Islands

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

5-12 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-51.67

Decimal Longitude:

-57.83

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Previous name: Fusus (Euthria) fuscata
Missing image