HMS Challenger
Home  /  Olivella ephamilla (Olivella/Olivellidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.169

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Olivella ephamilla

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Olivellidae

Genus:

Olivella Swainson, 1831

Species:

Olivella ephamilla (Watson, 1882)

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Pernambuco, Brazil (off)

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Previous names: Oliva (Olivella) ephamilla; Olivella (Anasser) ephamilla
Missing image