HMS Challenger
Home  /  Alvania deliciosa (Alvania/Rissoidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.166

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Alvania deliciosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

19 July 1873 - 19 July 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

85

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Rissoidae

Genus:

Alvania Risso, 1826

Species:

Alvania deliciosa Jeffreys 1884

Synonyms:

Rissoa deliciosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

85

Date collected:

19/07/1873

Area:

La Palma (off), Canary Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

34

Depth (Fathoms):

1125 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

28.70

Decimal Longitude:

-18.10

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02608

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

63°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

61.2°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

59.8°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

58.5°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

54.8°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

51.5°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

48.5°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

46°F

Notes:

5 parts. Previous name: Rissoa (Alvania) deliciosa
Missing image