HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cerithidium diplax (Cerithidium/Cerithiidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.164

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Cerithidium diplax

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 October 1874 - 6 October 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Paralectotype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Cerithiidae

Genus:

Cerithidium Monterosato, 1884

Species:

Cerithidium diplax (Watson, 1886)

Synonyms:

Bittium diplax

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 October 1874

Area:

Ambon Island, Indonesia

Water body:

Banda Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

15-20 fathoms

Notes:

5 parts. Previous name: Bittium diplax Watson, 1885
Missing image