HMS Challenger
Home  /  Colpospira deliciosa (Colpospira/Turritellidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.162

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Colpospira deliciosa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

185B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Turritellidae

Genus:

Colpospira Donald, 1900

Species:

Colpospira deliciosa (Watson, 1881)

Synonyms:

Turritella deliciosa

Station/Area Information

Station:

185B

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

Raine Island, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

155 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.64

Decimal Longitude:

143.99

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

6 parts. Labelled as: "Turritella deliciosa Watson, 1880"
Missing image