HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chicoreus cervicornis (Chicoreus/Muricidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.160

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Deer-horn murex

Scientific name:

Chicoreus cervicornis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 10 September 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

188

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Muricidae

Genus:

Chicoreus Montfort, 1810

Species:

Chicoreus cervicornis (Lamarck, 1822)

Station/Area Information

Station:

188

Date collected:

10/09/1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

28 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.98

Decimal Longitude:

139.70

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02327

Notes:

3 parts. Previous name: Murex (Chicoreus) cervicornis Lamarck. Location doesn't match station
Missing image