HMS Challenger
Home  /  Littoraria scabra (Littoraria/Littorinidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.16

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Littoraria scabra

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Littorinidae

Genus:

Littoraria Gray, 1833

Species:

Littoraria scabra (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Littorina scabra

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Indonesia

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Notes:

2 parts.
  • image nminh-1899-114-16