HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pagodula carduelis (Pagodula/Muricidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.159

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pagodula carduelis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 June 1873 - 13 June 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

164B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Muricidae

Genus:

Pagodula Monterosato, 1884

Species:

Pagodula carduelis (Watson, 1882)

Synonyms:

Boreotrophon (Pagodula) carduelis

Station/Area Information

Station:

164B

Date collected:

13/06/1874

Area:

Sydney, Australia (off)

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

140 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-34.22

Decimal Longitude:

151.63

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02512

Notes:

Previous name: Boreotrophon (Pagodula) carduelis (Watson, 1882)
Missing image