HMS Challenger
Home  /  Triplostephanus fenestratus (Triplostephanus/Terebridae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.155

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Triplostephanus fenestratus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 October 1874 - 31 October 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

203

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Terebridae

Genus:

Triplostephanus Dall, 1908

Species:

Triplostephanus fenestratus (Hinds, 1844)

Synonyms:

Terebra fenestrata

Station/Area Information

Station:

203

Date collected:

31/10/1874

Area:

Philippines

Water body:

Visayan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

20 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

11.10

Decimal Longitude:

123.15

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Previous name: Terebra (Myurella) caelata
Missing image