HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nassarius siquijorensis (Nassarius/Nassariidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.154

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Nassarius siquijorensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 October 1874 - 31 October 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

203

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Nassariidae

Genus:

Nassarius

Species:

Nassarius siquijorensis (A. Adams, 1852)

Synonyms:

Nassarius caniculata

Station/Area Information

Station:

203

Date collected:

31/10/1874

Area:

Philippines

Water body:

Visayan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

12-20 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

11.10

Decimal Longitude:

123.15

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

3 parts. Previous name: Nassa (Zeuxis) canaliculata. Misspelt as 'caniculata'
Missing image