HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nassarius capillaris (Nassarius/Nassariidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.150

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Nassarius capillaris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1873 - 1 September 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

113A

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Nassariidae

Genus:

Nassarius

Species:

Nassarius capillaris (Watson, 1882)

Synonyms:

Nassa (Hima) capillaris

Station/Area Information

Station:

113A

Date collected:

01/09/1873

Area:

Fernando de Noronha, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

25 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-3.78

Decimal Longitude:

-32.41

Notes:

Syntype of Nassa (Hima) capillaris
Missing image