HMS Challenger
Home  /  Conuber conicum (Conuber/Naticidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.148

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Conuber conicum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Naticidae

Genus:

Conuber Finlay & Marwick, 1937

Species:

Conuber conicum (Lamarck, 1822)

Synonyms:

Natica (Neverita) conica

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

2-10 fathoms

Notes:

2 parts. Previous names: Natica (Neverita) conica Lamarck; Polinices (Conuber) conicus Lamarck; Nassa conica Lamarck
Missing image