HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sassia kampyla (Sassia/Ranellidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.147

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Sassia kampyla

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 June 1874 - 13 June 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Paralectotype

Station:

164B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Ranellidae

Genus:

Sassia Bellardi, 1873

Species:

Sassia kampyla (Watson, 1885)

Station/Area Information

Station:

164B

Date collected:

13/06/1874

Area:

Sydney, Australia (off)

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

410 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-34.22

Decimal Longitude:

151.63

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02512

Notes:

Previous name: Cymatoma kampyla (Watson, 1883)
Missing image