HMS Challenger
Home  /  Manzonia crassa (Manzonia/Rissoidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.146

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Spire shell

Scientific name:

Manzonia crassa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 February 1873 - 10 February 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Rissoidae

Genus:

Manzonia Brusina, 1870

Species:

Manzonia crassa (Kanmacher, 1798)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 February 1873

Area:

Tenerife, Canary Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

70 fathoms

Notes:

7 parts. Previous name: Manzonia crassa (Kanmacher in Adams, 1798)
Missing image