HMS Challenger
Home  /  Amphithalamus jacksoni (Amphithalamus/Barleeiidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.142

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Amphithalamus jacksoni

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Barleeiidae

Genus:

Amphithalamus Carpenter, 1864

Species:

Amphithalamus jacksoni (Brazier, 1895)

Synonyms:

Rissoa (Scrobs) badia

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

2-10 fathoms

Notes:

Previous name: Rissoa (Scrobs) badia Watson
Missing image