HMS Challenger
Home  /  Mimachlamys asperrimas (Mimachlamys/Pectinidae/Pectinoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.14

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Mimachlamys asperrimas

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Pectinoida

Family:

Pectinidae

Genus:

Mimachlamys Iredale, 1929

Species:

Mimachlamys asperrimas (Lamarck, 1819)

Synonyms:

Pecten asperrimus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Area:

East Moncoeur Island, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

38 fathoms

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Pecten asperrimus (Lamarck). Misspelt as 'asperimus'
Missing image