HMS Challenger
Home  /  Graphicomassa albina (Graphicomassa/Columbellidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.139

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Graphicomassa albina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 July 1874 - 29 July 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Columbellidae

Genus:

Graphicomassa Iredale, 1929

Species:

Graphicomassa albina (Kiener, 1841)

Synonyms:

Mitrella albina

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 July 1874

Area:

Levuka, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

12 fathoms

Notes:

Previous name: Columbella albina
Missing image