HMS Challenger
Home  /  Anatoma aedonia (Anatoma/Anatomidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.133

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Anatoma aedonia

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Anatomidae

Genus:

Anatoma Woodward, 1859

Species:

Anatoma aedonia (Watson, 1886)

Synonyms:

Scissurella aedonia

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

Syntypes of Scissurella aedonia
Missing image