HMS Challenger
Home  /  Dentimargo alta (Dentimargo/Marginellidae/Neogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.131

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Dentimargo alta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

185B

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Neogastropoda

Family:

Marginellidae

Genus:

Dentimargo Cossmann, 1899

Species:

Dentimargo alta (Watson, 1886)

Synonyms:

Marginella (Glabella) alta

Station/Area Information

Station:

185B

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

Raine Island, Australia (off)

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

155 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.64

Decimal Longitude:

143.99

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

Syntype of Marginella (Glabella) alta Watson, 1885
Missing image