HMS Challenger
Home  /  Perissodonta mirabilis (Perissodonta/Struthiolariidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.13

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Perissodonta mirabilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Struthiolariidae

Genus:

Perissodonta Martens, 1878

Species:

Perissodonta mirabilis (Smith 1875)

Synonyms:

Struthiolaria mirabilis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen, Kerguelen Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

25 fathoms

Notes:

2 parts.
  • image nminh-1899-114-13
  • image NMINH-1899-114-13-shot2
  • image NMINH-1899-114-13-shot1
nminh-1899-114-13 NMINH-1899-114-13-shot2 NMINH-1899-114-13-shot1