HMS Challenger
Home  /  Argobuccinum pustulosum (Argobuccinum/Ranellidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.129

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Pustular triton

Scientific name:

Argobuccinum pustulosum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

15 October 1873 - 15 October 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

135

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Ranellidae

Genus:

Argobuccinum Herrmannsen, 1846

Species:

Argobuccinum pustulosum (Lightfoot, 1786)

Synonyms:

Ranella (Argobuccinum) argus

Station/Area Information

Station:

135

Date collected:

15/10/1873

Area:

Tristan da Cunha, British Overseas Territory (shore)

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

47

Decimal Latitude:

-37.03

Decimal Longitude:

-12.32

Notes:

Previous name: Ranella (Argobuccinum) argus
Missing image