HMS Challenger
Home  /  Batillaria australis (Batillaria/Batillariidae/Caenogastropoda/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.125

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Batillaria australis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Caenogastropoda

Family:

Batillariidae

Genus:

Batillaria Benson, 1842

Species:

Batillaria australis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834)

Synonyms:

Velacumantus australis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

2-10 fathoms

Notes:

Previous name: Cerithium australe
Missing image