HMS Challenger
Home  /  Semelangus tenuiliratus (Semelangus/Tellinidae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.124

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Semelangus tenuiliratus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Tellinidae

Genus:

Semelangus Iredale, 1924

Species:

Semelangus tenuiliratus (Sowerby, 1867)

Synonyms:

Tellina tenuilirata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 15 August 1874

Area:

Levuka, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

12 fathoms

Notes:

5 parts. Previous name: Tellina tenuilirata Sowerby. Misspelt as 'tenuilirata'
Missing image