HMS Challenger
Home  /  Arca tetragona (Arca/Arcidae/Arcoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.123

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Ark shell

Scientific name:

Arca tetragona

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 July 1873 - 2 July 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

75

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Arcoida

Family:

Arcidae

Genus:

Arca Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Arca tetragona Poli, 1795

Station/Area Information

Station:

75

Date collected:

02/07/1873

Area:

Fayal (Faial), Portugal (off)

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

450 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.63

Decimal Longitude:

-28.48

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

5 parts.
Missing image