HMS Challenger
Home  /  Carditellona torresi (Carditellona/Condylocardiidae/Carditoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.121

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Carditellona torresi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 10 September 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

188

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Carditoida

Family:

Condylocardiidae

Genus:

Carditellona Iredale, 1936

Species:

Carditellona torresi (E.A. Smith, 1885)

Synonyms:

Carditella torresi

Station/Area Information

Station:

188

Date collected:

10/09/1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

18-28 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.98

Decimal Longitude:

139.70

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02327

Notes:

5 parts. Syntypes of Carditella torresi Smith, 1885.
Missing image