HMS Challenger
Home  /  Benthonellania pyrrhias (Benthonellania/Rissoidae/Littorinimorpha/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.12

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Benthonellania pyrrhias

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 March 1873 - 25 March 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

24

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Order:

Littorinimorpha

Family:

Rissoidae

Genus:

Benthonellania Lozouet, 1990

Species:

Benthonellania pyrrhias (Watson, 1886)

Synonyms:

Rissoa pyrrhias

Station/Area Information

Station:

24

Date collected:

25/03/1873

Area:

Saint Thomas Island

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

390 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.64

Decimal Longitude:

-65.09

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

3 parts. possible Syntype (L.Beschus)
  • image nminh-1899-114-12