HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nuculana watsoni (Nuculana/Nuculanidae/Nucalanoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.116

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Nuculana watsoni

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

185

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Nucalanoida

Family:

Nuculanidae

Genus:

Nuculana Link, 1808

Species:

Nuculana watsoni (Smith, 1885)

Synonyms:

Leda watsoni

Station/Area Information

Station:

185

Date collected:

31/08/1874

Area:

Cape York (east), Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

135 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.59

Decimal Longitude:

144.03

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

6 parts. Syntypes of Leda watsoni Smith, 1885
Missing image