HMS Challenger
Home  /  Martesia striata (Martesia/Pholadidae/Myoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.113

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Striate piddock

Scientific name:

Martesia striata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

12 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

190

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Myoida

Family:

Pholadidae

Genus:

Martesia G. B. Sowerby I, 1824

Species:

Martesia striata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Station:

190

Date collected:

12/09/1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

49 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-8.93

Decimal Longitude:

136.08

Gear:

Trawl

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

67.5°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

51.5°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

46°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

43.2°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

41.5°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

40.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

39.8°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

39.5°F

Notes:

3 parts.
  • image nminh-1899-114-113