HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nuculana semen (Nuculana/Nuculanidae/Nucalanoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.111

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Nuculana semen

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Nucalanoida

Family:

Nuculanidae

Genus:

Nuculana Link, 1808

Species:

Nuculana semen (Smith, 1885)

Synonyms:

Leda semen

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Pernambuco, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

4 parts. Syntypes of Leda semen Smith, 1885
Missing image