HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nuculana solida (Nuculana/Nuculanidae/Nucalanoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.110

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Nuculana solida

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 March 1873 - 25 March 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

24

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Nucalanoida

Family:

Nuculanidae

Genus:

Nuculana Link, 1808

Species:

Nuculana solida (Dall, 1881)

Synonyms:

Leda inaudax

Station/Area Information

Station:

24

Date collected:

25/03/1873

Area:

Culebra Island, Virgin Islands

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

31

Depth (Fathoms):

390 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

18.64

Decimal Longitude:

-65.09

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

6 parts. Syntypes of Leda inaudax Smith, 1885
Missing image