HMS Challenger
Home  /  Notesthes robusta (Notesthes/Tetrarogidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NH:1899.114.109

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Bullrout

Scientific name:

Notesthes robusta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 May 1874 - 25 July 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Tetrarogidae

Genus:

Notesthes Ogilby, 1903

Species:

Notesthes robusta (G√ľnther, 1860)

Synonyms:

Centropogon robustus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

4 May 1874 - 25 July 1874

Area:

Mary River, Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

Previous name: Centropogon robustus
  • image nminh-1899-114-109