HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pitar rostratus (Pitar/Veneridae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.108

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (the Trustees of)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pitar rostratus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 February 1876 - 25 February 1876

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

321

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Veneridae

Genus:

Pitar Römer, 1857

Species:

Pitar rostratus (Philippi, 1844)

Synonyms:

Cytherea (Callista) rostrata

Station/Area Information

Station:

321

Date collected:

25/02/1876

Area:

Off Montevideo, Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

13 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.03

Decimal Longitude:

-55.25

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

4 parts. Previous name: Cytherea (Callista) rostrata Philippi
Missing image