HMS Challenger
Home  /  Barbatia pistachia (Barbatia/Arcidae/Arcoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.106

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Barbatia pistachia

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

2 April 1874 - 2 April 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

162

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Arcoida

Family:

Arcidae

Genus:

Barbatia Gray, 1842

Species:

Barbatia pistachia (Lamarck, 1819)

Synonyms:

Arca (Barbatia) radula

Station/Area Information

Station:

162

Date collected:

02/04/1874

Area:

East Moncoeur Island (off), Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

FAO:

57

Depth (Fathoms):

38 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.18

Decimal Longitude:

146.62

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

4 parts. Syntype of Arca (Barbatia) radula Smith, 1885
Missing image