HMS Challenger
Home  /  Abra profundum (Abra/Semelidae/Veneroida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.104

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Abra profundum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 June 1873 - 30 June 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

73

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Veneroida

Family:

Semelidae

Genus:

Abra Lamarck, 1818

Species:

Abra profundum (Smith, 1885)

Synonyms:

Semele profundorum

Station/Area Information

Station:

73

Date collected:

30/06/1873

Area:

Azores, Portugal (west of)

Water body:

Northeast Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

27

Depth (Fathoms):

1000 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

38.50

Decimal Longitude:

-31.23

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02883

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

59.8°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

57°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

54°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

49°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

45.5°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

43.4°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

42°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

41°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

39.4°F

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Semele profundorum Smith
Missing image