HMS Challenger
Home  /  Zygochlamys patagonica (Zygochlamys/Pectinidae/Pectinoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.101

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Zygochlamys patagonica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

13 January 1876 - 13 January 1876

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Station:

312

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Pectinoida

Family:

Pectinidae

Genus:

Zygochlamys Ihering, 1907

Species:

Zygochlamys patagonica (King & Broderip, 1832)

Synonyms:

Pecten patagonicus

Station/Area Information

Station:

312

Date collected:

13/01/1876

Area:

Puerto Hambre, Chile

Water body:

Magellan Strait

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

9 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-53.63

Decimal Longitude:

-70.93

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02271

Notes:

6 parts. Previous name: Pecten patagonicus
Missing image