HMS Challenger
Home  /  Limopsis marionensis (Limopsis/Limopsidae/Arcoida/Bivalvia/Mollusca/Animalia)

Bivalve

NH:1899.114.100

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Limopsis marionensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Type status:

Syntype

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Bivalvia

Order:

Arcoida

Family:

Limopsidae

Genus:

Limopsis Sassi, 1827

Species:

Limopsis marionensis E. A. Smith, 1885

Synonyms:

Limopsis straminea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 December 1873 - 27 December 1873

Area:

Marion Island, South Africa

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

100 fathoms

Notes:

2 parts.
Missing image