HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pupa affinis (Pupa/Acteonidae/Gastropoda/Mollusca/Animalia)

Snail

NH:1899.114.10

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Pupa affinis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Form:

Dry [also mummified tissue]

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Mollusca

Class:

Gastropoda

Family:

Acteonidae

Genus:

Pupa Röding, 1798

Species:

Pupa affinis (Adams, 1855)

Synonyms:

Actaeon affinis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 April 1874 - 12 June 1874

Area:

Port Jackson, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

2-10 fathoms

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Actaeon affinis, Adams
  • image nminh-1899-114-10