HMS Challenger
Home  /  Paragobiodon echinocephalus (Paragobiodon/Gobiidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NC:zool.jar.2779.tube.1

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Redhead goby

Scientific name:

Paragobiodon echinocephalus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 January 1875 - 22 January 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Gobiidae

Genus:

Paragobiodon Bleeker, 1873

Species:

Paragobiodon echinocephalus (Rüppell, 1830)

Synonyms:

Gobius echinocephalus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

17 January 1875 - 22 January 1875

Area:

Cebu, Philippines

Water body:

Camotes Sea

Notes:

Previous name: Gobius echinocephalus
Missing image