HMS Challenger
Home  /  Bathygobius albopunctatus (Bathygobius/Gobiidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NC:zool.jar.2774.tube.1

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Whitespotted goby

Scientific name:

Bathygobius albopunctatus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 August 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Gobiidae

Genus:

Bathygobius Bleeker, 1878

Species:

Bathygobius albopunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837)

Synonyms:

Gobius albopunctatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 August 1874 - 9 September 1874

Area:

Somerset (Cape York), Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Gobius albopunctatus Cuvier and Valenciennes
Missing image