HMS Challenger
Home  /  Chorisochismus dentex (Chorisochismus/Gobiesocidae/Gobiesociformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NC:zool.jar.2770.tube.1

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Rocksucker

Scientific name:

Chorisochismus dentex

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Gobiesociformes

Family:

Gobiesocidae

Genus:

Chorisochismus Brisout de Barneville, 1846

Species:

Chorisochismus dentex (Pallas, 1769)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

Notes:

6 parts.
Missing image