HMS Challenger
Home  /  Choerodon schoenleinii (Choerodon/Labridae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NC:zool.jar.2762.tube.1

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Blackspot tuskfish

Scientific name:

Choerodon schoenleinii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 August 1874 - 31 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

186

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Labridae

Genus:

Choerodon Bleeker, 1847

Species:

Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonyms:

Choerodon ommopterus

Station/Area Information

Station:

186

Date collected:

08/09/1874

Area:

Wednesday Island (off), Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

8 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-10.50

Decimal Longitude:

142.30

Gear:

Dredge

Notes:

2 parts. Previous name: Choerodon ommopterus (Richardson)
Missing image