HMS Challenger
Home  /  Congrogradus subducens (Congrogradus/Pseudochromidae/Perciformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

NC:zool.jar.2761.tube.1

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Carpet eel blenny

Scientific name:

Congrogradus subducens

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 September 1874 - 8 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

186

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Pseudochromidae

Genus:

Congrogradus G√ľnther, 1862

Species:

Congrogradus subducens (Richardson, 1843)

Station/Area Information

Station:

186

Date collected:

08/09/1874

Area:

Wednesday Island (off), Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

8 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-10.50

Decimal Longitude:

142.30

Gear:

Dredge

Missing image