HMS Challenger
Home  /  Formosocellaria magnifica (Formosocellaria/Cellariidae/Cheilostomatida/Gymnolaemata/Bryozoa/Animalia)

Bryozoan

NC:zool.jar.126

Holding institution:

Donor:

British Museum (the Trustees of the)1899-08-08

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Formosocellaria magnifica

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1873 - 10 September 1873

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Syntype

Station:

122

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Bryozoa

Class:

Gymnolaemata

Order:

Cheilostomatida

Family:

Cellariidae

Genus:

Formosocellaria d'Hondt, 1981

Species:

Formosocellaria magnifica Busk, 1884

Synonyms:

Salicornaria magnifica

Station/Area Information

Station:

122

Date collected:

10/09/1873

Area:

Barra Grande (off), Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-9.08

Decimal Longitude:

-34.83

Gear:

Trawl

Notes:

4 parts. Syntypes of Salicornaria magnifica Busk, 1884 and Salicornaria variabilis Busk, 1884 (M. Spencer-Jones)
  • image nminh-nc-zool-jar-126-2