HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602412

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 December 1875 - 7 December 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

300

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

300

Date collected:

17/12/1875

Area:

Juan Fernandez Archipelago, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

1375 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-33.70

Decimal Longitude:

-78.30

Surface Temperature:

62.5°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.5°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02748

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02497

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

57.8°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

53.7°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

51.2°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

49.5°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

47.8°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

46.3°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

45.3°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

44.1°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

43.4°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

42.6°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

42°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

41.3°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

40.1°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

39.4°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

38.7°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

38°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.4°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36.9°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.4°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

35.9°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

35.7°F

  • image MANCH-602412-shot1
  • image MANCH-602412-shot2
MANCH-602412-shot1 MANCH-602412-shot2