HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602385

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1875 - 14 September 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

275

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

275

Date collected:

14/09/1875

Area:

East of Flint Island, Line Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Pacific Ocean

FAO:

77

Depth (Fathoms):

2610 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-11.33

Decimal Longitude:

-150.50

Surface Temperature:

80°F

Bottom Temperature:

35°F

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02808

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02375

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

79.9°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

79.8°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

79.6°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

79.4°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

79°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

78°F

Temperature at 70 fathoms:

76.7°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

75.3°F

Temperature at 90 fathoms:

73.7°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

72°F

Temperature at 110 fathoms:

70.1°F

Temperature at 120 fathoms:

68.3°F

Temperature at 130 fathoms:

66.2°F

Temperature at 140 fathoms:

64°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

61.4°F

Temperature at 160 fathoms:

58.9°F

Temperature at 170 fathoms:

56.4°F

Temperature at 180 fathoms:

54.2°F

Temperature at 190 fathoms:

52.4°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

50.8°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

45°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

42.6°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

40.9°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

39.5°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

38.4°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.5°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

37°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.7°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36.5°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

36.2°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35.8°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

35.6°F

Notes:

'Challenger' crystals
  • image MANCH-602385-shot2
  • image MANCH-602385-shot1
MANCH-602385-shot2 MANCH-602385-shot1