HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602381

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 November 1875 - 1 November 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

293

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

293

Date collected:

01/11/1875

Area:

Pacific Antarctic Ridge

Water body:

Southwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

81

Depth (Fathoms):

2025 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-39.07

Decimal Longitude:

-105.08

Surface Temperature:

53.7°F

Bottom Temperature:

34.4°F

Gear:

Trawl

Sediment sample:

Globigerina ooze

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02782

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02595

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

52.9°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

51.7°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

50.1°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

48.3°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

46.4°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

45.4°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

44.6°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

44.1°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

43.8°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

43.5°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

43.2°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

42.9°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

41.8°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

40.9°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

40°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

39.2°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

38.4°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

37.7°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

37.1°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

36.5°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

36.3°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

36°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

35.8°F

  • image MANCH-602381-shot1
  • image MANCH-602381-shot2
MANCH-602381-shot1 MANCH-602381-shot2