HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602373

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 July 1875 - 3 July 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

247

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

247

Date collected:

03/07/1875

Area:

Middle of Northwest Pacific

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

2530 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

35.82

Decimal Longitude:

-179.95

Surface Temperature:

73°F

Bottom Temperature:

35.2°F

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02774

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02389

Temperature at 25 fathoms:

63.8°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

58.4°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

56°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

54.8°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

54.1°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

53.5°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

52.5°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

50.5°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

48.7°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

46.9°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

45°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

43.5°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

40.7°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

39.1°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

38.2°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

37.7°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

37.2°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36.9°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

36.6°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

36.2°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

35.9°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

35.6°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35.3°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

35.2°F

  • image MANCH-602373-shot1