HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602359

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 June 1875 - 30 June 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Station:

245

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Station:

245

Date collected:

30/06/1875

Area:

Middle of Northwest Pacific

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

2900 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

36.38

Decimal Longitude:

174.52

Surface Temperature:

69°F

Bottom Temperature:

34.9°F

Sediment sample:

Red clay

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.0276

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02433

Temperature at 10 fathoms:

62.6°F

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

60.8°F

Temperature at 30 fathoms:

59.3°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

58.3°F

Temperature at 50 fathoms:

57.5°F

Temperature at 75 fathoms:

56.4°F

Temperature at 100 fathoms:

55.6°F

Temperature at 125 fathoms:

54.5°F

Temperature at 150 fathoms:

52.9°F

Temperature at 175 fathoms:

51°F

Temperature at 200 fathoms:

48.8°F

Temperature at 225 fathoms:

46.2°F

Temperature at 250 fathoms:

44.2°F

Temperature at 275 fathoms:

43°F

Temperature at 300 fathoms:

42°F

Temperature at 400 fathoms:

40.2°F

Temperature at 500 fathoms:

38.8°F

Temperature at 600 fathoms:

37.6°F

Temperature at 700 fathoms:

36.8°F

Temperature at 800 fathoms:

36.4°F

Temperature at 900 fathoms:

36.1°F

Temperature at 1000 fathoms:

35.9°F

Temperature at 1100 fathoms:

35.7°F

Temperature at 1200 fathoms:

35.5°F

Temperature at 1300 fathoms:

35.3°F

Temperature at 1400 fathoms:

35.1°F

Temperature at 1500 fathoms:

34.9°F

  • image MANCH-602359-shot1
  • image MANCH-602359-shot2
MANCH-602359-shot1 MANCH-602359-shot2