HMS Challenger
Home  /  Foraminifera (Chromista)

Foraminifera

MANCH-602340

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Foraminifera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

21 July 1875 - 30 August 1875

Form:

Microscope slide

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Chromista

Phylum:

Foraminifera

Synonyms:

Planispirina sigmoidea

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

21 July 1875 - 30 August 1875

Area:

Off the reefs of Honolulu, Hawaii

Water body:

Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

40 fathoms

  • image MANCH-602340-shot1
  • image MANCH-602340-shot2
MANCH-602340-shot1 MANCH-602340-shot2